South Africa Daily Lotto

Pick 5 numbers from 1–36

South AfricaTop prize odds: 1 in 376,992Tickets on sale
Last draw · Oct 11, 2026
1012222934
Jackpot
ZAR 500,000
Hours
12
Minutes
36
Seconds
10
Buy ticket

South Africa Daily Lotto statistics

Number frequencies, gaps, pairs and sums for South Africa Daily Lotto, from 1,770 draws.

Main numbers 1–36

How often each number has been drawn since Dec 1, 2021. The dashed line is the expected count if every number were equally likely.

1: 2542: 2563: 2474: 2635: 2436: 2577: 2588: 2559: 25610: 28311: 26012: 23013: 23914: 26815: 24216: 24517: 24118: 23019: 22220: 23821: 24922: 22623: 25324: 22125: 26326: 24127: 25028: 26229: 21930: 23931: 24832: 24033: 24134: 23235: 24136: 238
Expected with equal chances

Hot

Most drawn in the last 100 draws

141621232531

Overdue

Longest time since last drawn

3411263335

Sum of 5 numbers

Mean 91.3. Half of all draws fall within 76–106.

20: 230: 1340: 3550: 8060: 17370: 23280: 28890: 315100: 273110: 166120: 121130: 45140: 20150: 7

Odd / even

Odd numbers per draw

0 odd: 441 odd: 2502 odd: 5973 odd: 5754 odd: 2635 odd: 41

Frequent pairs

Any given pair comes up about 28.1 times on average.

111443
253643
42542
103442
22041
42641
102541
141741
262841
21140
3840
32840
Does this work? An honest check

Every draw is an independent random event: every line has the same chance of the top prize, 1 in 376,992. The AI Agent’s lines are a selection based on past draws, not a forecast.

Uniformity test (χ²): main numbers p = 0.775. With p above 0.05 the differences in frequency look like ordinary random noise.

Backtest on the last 150 draws: for each draw every strategy picked numbers from earlier history only (3 lines per draw), then matches were counted.

StrategyAvg. matches (of 5)3+ matches
Hot numbers0.720.89%
Overdue numbers0.6490.22%
All-time leaders0.7020.67%
Typical shape0.6870.67%
Frequent pairs0.7131.11%
Random pick (theory)0.6941.27%

Most drawn Daily Lotto numbers

The most common Daily Lotto numbers are 10, 14, 4, 25, 28, and 11, counted over 1,770 draws since Dec 1, 2021, the first draw in LottaGo's Daily Lotto record. The 5-from-36 format hasn't changed in that time, so every draw counts. The charts above show the hits for all 36 numbers.

These counts describe the past. In every draw, each number from 1 to 36 has the same 5 in 36 chance (about 13.9%) of coming up, however often it has been drawn before.