MEGA Millions

Pick 5 numbers from 1–70 and 1 Mega Ball from 1–24

United StatesTop prize odds: 1 in 290,472,336Tickets on sale
Last draw · Oct 9, 2026
271663708
Jackpot
$385,000,000
Hours
15
Minutes
36
Seconds
53
Buy ticket

MEGA Millions statistics

Number frequencies, gaps, pairs and sums for MEGA Millions, from 158 draws.

Main numbers 1–70

How often each number has been drawn since Apr 8, 2025. The dashed line is the expected count if every number were equally likely.

1: 82: 133: 74: 115: 106: 137: 98: 89: 810: 1611: 1312: 1013: 1414: 915: 816: 1417: 1718: 1719: 1120: 721: 1322: 1223: 724: 1425: 1026: 1227: 1528: 529: 630: 1631: 1032: 833: 1134: 1535: 736: 1237: 1138: 1439: 1040: 1841: 1142: 1843: 1644: 845: 746: 747: 1148: 1449: 1750: 1251: 1252: 1153: 854: 855: 1356: 1657: 1258: 1559: 1460: 1061: 862: 1263: 1764: 965: 866: 1067: 668: 1469: 870: 9
Expected with equal chances

Mega Ball 1–24

How often each number has been drawn since Apr 8, 2025. The dashed line is the expected count if every number were equally likely.

1: 92: 83: 54: 65: 56: 77: 98: 79: 610: 811: 312: 1313: 314: 615: 216: 1117: 718: 519: 520: 421: 522: 623: 724: 11
Expected with equal chances

Hot

Most drawn in the last 100 draws

304243495963

Overdue

Longest time since last drawn

111228315269

Sum of 5 numbers

Mean 178.1. Half of all draws fall within 151–203.

60: 280: 2100: 5120: 16140: 25160: 36180: 29200: 16220: 15240: 7260: 4280: 1

Odd / even

Odd numbers per draw

0 odd: 111 odd: 222 odd: 523 odd: 484 odd: 225 odd: 3

Frequent pairs

Any given pair comes up about 0.7 times on average.

13525
2424
5304
7404
10244
11184
16214
16404
22424
25524
31634
34484
Does this work? An honest check

Every draw is an independent random event: every line has the same chance of the top prize, 1 in 290,472,336. The AI Agent’s lines are a selection based on past draws, not a forecast.

Uniformity test (χ²): main numbers p = 0.479, Mega Ball p = 0.356. With p above 0.05 the differences in frequency look like ordinary random noise.

Backtest on the last 79 draws: for each draw every strategy picked numbers from earlier history only (3 lines per draw), then matches were counted.

StrategyAvg. matches (of 5)Mega Ball matched3+ matches
Hot numbers0.3164.6%0%
Overdue numbers0.385.1%0%
All-time leaders0.3124.2%0%
Typical shape0.3543.8%0.42%
Frequent pairs0.3462.5%0%
Random pick (theory)0.3574.2%0.17%

Most common Mega Millions numbers

Since the current rules began on Apr 8, 2025, across 158 drawings, the most drawn Mega Millions white balls are 40, 42, 17, 18, 49, and 63. The charts above show every white ball from 1 to 70 and every gold Mega Ball from 1 to 24, with total hits, recent form and gaps. These counts describe past drawings only. They do not make any number more likely in the next one.